409 S.W.2d 518 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1966
[…] The trust instrument identified the beneficiaries as the then living children of the trustor, with certain contingent beneficiaries in the event no children were living when the insurance proceeds were collected by the trustee. At the time of his death the trustor was survived by three children, and of course they had a vested interest in these proceeds.

The controversy concerns principally the construction of KRS 140.030(2), which provides in part:

“The proceeds payable under any life insurance policy on the death of the assured * * *, payable to the assured or his estate, shall be taxable as a part of the legacy as a distributable share of the beneficiary. The proceeds of an insurance policy payable to a designated beneficiary other than the assured or his estate or a trustee of a designated beneficiary * * * shall be tax-free. * * (Emphasis added.)

The parties in their briefs have entered into an extended argument as to whether the above quoted subsection levies the tax on life insurance proceeds or whether such tax is levied by KRS 140.010 and KRS 140.030(1). KRS 140.010 is a general statute imposing inheritance taxes upon property transfers effected by death. KRS 140.030(1) relates to contractual obligations payable at or after death. The subsection above quoted is the only one which deals specifically with proceeds payable under life insurance policies. We think the issue here presented can be resolved by interpreting the quoted lan-gauge and resort to the other statutes is unnecessary.

The first contention of appellant is that the proceeds of an insurance policy payable to a trustee are not tax-free unless the policy names the designated beneficiaries of the trust. This contention is based on the argument that if the proceeds payable to a trustee were exempt from taxation, there was no reason for the legislature to add the phrase, “of a designated beneficiary”.