Lucini v. Mayhew
[…] At that time she moved to her parents' home in Westport, Massachusetts.

As noted above, the trial justice denied defendant's motion to dismiss. He held that our long-arm statute, G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-5-33 was applicable and that the Superior Court had jurisdiction over the person of defendant. He said that the statute "* * * provides for substituted service in cases where persons subject to the jurisdiction leave the state." Section 9-5-33, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

"* * * every individual not a resident of this state * * * that shall have the necessary minimum contacts with the state of Rhode Island, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the state of Rhode Island, and the courts of this state shall hold such * * * nonresident individuals * * * amenable to suit in Rhode Island in every case not *665 contrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States.
"Service of process may be made on any such * * * nonresident individual * * * within or without the state in the manner provided by any applicable procedural rule or in the manner prescribed by order of the court in which such action is brought.