Lucini v. Mayhew
[…] Although at the time of the accident defendant held Rhode Island residency, such had been terminated prior to plaintiff's order of notice in 1971. On the basis of this record domicile cannot form the basis for in personam jurisdiction here. The plaintiff's reliance on Milliken v. Meyer, 311 U.S. 457, 61 S. Ct. 339, 85 L. Ed. 278 (1940), is misplaced. See note 1.

As we have previously stated, the trial justice held that jurisdiction could be found in our long-arm statute, § 9-5-33. This statute is not applicable here. Section 9-5-33 provides that all nonresidents "* * * that shall have the necessary minimum contacts with the state of Rhode Island, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the state of Rhode Island * * * in every case not contrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States." This statute has been held to permit the exercise of jurisdiction up to the limits imposed by the due process clause. Scott Brass, Inc. v. Wire & Metal Specialties Corp., 344 F. Supp. 711 (D.R.I. 1972); Conn v. ITT Aetna Finance Co., supra.