Luchini v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] G. L. c. 62C, § 26 (a). The Luchinis’ returns were filed quite a bit later than required, making the date of assessment November, 1992. Therefore, the lien would not have terminated until November, 1998, several years after the property was deeded to Charles and his siblings, and seven months after April 1, 1998, the date on or about which Charles sold his interest in the Milford property. The judge did not err in ordering that the money held in escrow be released to the department as partial payment for the Luchinis’ tax debt.

As for the remainder owed, G. L. c. 62C, § 65, provides that taxes shall be collected within six years after their assessment, but that “[wjhen any question relative to such taxes is pending before any agency or court at the end of such six-year period, the [Cjommissioner’s right to collect any tax due shall continue until one year after the final determination of such question.” The Luchinis began this action in March, 1998, and it was pending at the six-year period’s end in November of that year.