Luchini v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] See, e.g., Commissioner of Revenue v. Dupee, 423 Mass. 617, 617 (1996). The judge did not abuse his discretion in refusing to excuse the Luchinis’ failure to exhaust their administrative remedies.

3. Validity of the lien. The Luchinis next argue that liens cannot attach to after-acquired property, and that even if they can, the hen at issue expired by statute before the Milford property was deeded to Charles.2 These are questions of law, which we review de novo. See Cronin v. Tewksbury, 401 Mass. 537, 540 (1988). We disagree with both propositions.

*406General Laws c. 62C, § 50 (a), states:

“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount, including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, assessable penalty or forfeiture, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto, shall be a lien in favor of the commonwealth upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person. The lien shall arise at the time the assessment is made or deemed to be made and shall continue until the liability for the amount assessed or deemed to be assessed is satisfied. Said lien shall in any event terminate not later than six years from the date it was created.”