142 Ill. App. 470 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1908
[…] Section 3 enacts that, if the notice required by section 2 shall not be filed as therein directed, “then any such suit brought against any such city shall be dismissed, and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any personal injury shall be forever barred from further suing.”
The amended declaration did not charge the filing of such notices with the city attorney and the city clerk. It did charge that within six months from the date of the injury appellant’s attorneys mailed to the city attorney two successive letters, set out in full in the declaration.