Lubbock County Hospital District v. National Union Fire Insurance
[…] We begin with Endorsement # 10. Endorsement # 10 provides coverage for damages “resulting from [Rocky Mountain’s] negligent operation, maintenance, or use of aircraft in ‘air transportation,’ as that term is defined in the Federal Aviation Act of 1958.” The language upon which we focus our analysis is the phrase “aircraft in ‘air transportation.’” The Federal Aviation Act defines air transportation to include “interstate air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(5). The Act then further defines “interstate air transportation” as “the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft” between two or more states “when any part of the transportation is by aircraft.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(25).