LTV Corp. v. Internal Revenue Service (In Re Chateaugay Corp.)
[…] Liability exists as of the end of the funding year for which the waiver was granted. The waiver merely affords its recipient the opportunity to avoid paying the tax by abiding by the conditions of the waiver. According to the IRS, the post-petition failure of LTV to fulfill the waiver's conditions relates back to the end of the plan year for which the waiver was granted, and thus the accrual of tax liability is a pre-petition event.

A determination of when the 1984 tax arose requires an analysis of the excise tax statute, 26 U.S.C. § 4971, and ERISA, 26 U.S.C. § 412. Internal Revenue Code § 4971 imposes a tax on "the amount of the accumulated funding deficiency under the plan, determined as of the end of the plan year. . . ." U.S.C. § 4971(a). Thus, in the absence of an accumulated funding deficiency, no § 4971 excise tax liability can arise.