LTV Corp. v. Internal Revenue Service (In Re Chateaugay Corp.)
[…] *628 BACKGROUND

LTV moved for summary judgement in the Bankruptcy Court, seeking to disallow and expunge, or, in the alternative, equitably subordinate claims filed by the IRS for excise taxes arising under 26 U.S.C. § 4971. The government responded to LTV's motion by cross-moving for an order dismissing the adversary complaint for failure to state a claim.

The IRS claims concern excise taxes owed for 1984, 1985, and 1986 due to LTV's failure to fund pension plans it sponsored in accordance with the minimum standards imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 412. Section 4971 imposes this excise tax based upon "the accumulated funding deficiency under the plan, determined as of the end of the plan year. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 4971(a).[1] The excise tax is designed to encourage compliance with the minimum funding standards set by 26 U.S.C. § 412.

LTV does not challenge the amount of the IRS claims.