LSF Franchise REO I, LLC v. Emporia Restaurants, Inc.
[…] No case could be found where a debtor claimed the money being garnished from a bank account was being held in trust for someone else. The most analogous situation is one of joint tenancy because a joint tenant does not technically own all the funds in an account. Likewise, in this case, Polaris is claiming it did not have ownership over all the funds LSF attempted to garnish. K.S.A. 60-733(a), (b), and (c) provide direction on the proper procedure for garnishing funds held by financial institutions. K.S.A. 60-733(d) provides information for the garnishee on how to answer an order of garnishment. With regard to joint tenancy, K.S.A. 60-733(f) provides:

“If an order of garnishment attaches funds, credits or indebtedness held by a bank, savings and loan association, credit union or finance company and tire garnishee holds funds or credits or is indebted to the judgment debtor in an account which judgment debtor owns in joint tenancy with one or more individuals who are not subject to the garnishment, the garnishee shall withhold the entire amount sought by the garnishment. Neither the garnishor nor the garnishee shall be hable to the joint owners if the ownership of the funds is later proven not to be the judgment debtors.” (Emphasis added.)

This statute recognizes that a debtor or joint tenant can offer proof as to the ownership of the funds.