LSF Franchise REO I, LLC v. Emporia Restaurants, Inc.
[…] The function of an appellate court is to determine whether the trial court’s findings of fact are supported by substantial competent evidence and whether the findings are sufficient to support the trial court’s conclusions of law. Substantial evidence is such legal and relevant evidence as a reasonable person might accept as sufficient to support a conclusion. U.S.D. No. 233 v. Kansas Ass’n of American Educators, 275 Kan. 313, 318, 64 P.3d 372 (2003). An appellate court’s review of conclusions of law is unlimited. Nicholas v. Nicholas, 277 Kan. 171, 177, 83 P.3d 214 (2004).

K.S.A. 60-729 provides:

“Garnishment is a procedure whereby tire wages, money or intangible property of a person can be seized or attached pursuant to an order of garnishment issued by the court under the conditions set forth in the order.”

In this case, the garnished property consisted of funds in two accounts at Commerce in Polaris’ name. LSF argues on appeal that the funds were in Polaris’ account and were not designated with the bank as funds in which someone else had an interest.