2100215, 2100216, 2100217, 2100218, 2100219, and 2100220 | Ala. Civ. App. | Aug 12, 2011
[…] Furthermore, when the juvenile court has not made specific factual findings in support of its judgment, we must presume that the juvenile court made those findings necessary to support its judgment, provided that those findings are supported by the evidence. D.M. v. Walker Cnty. Dep’t of Human Res., 919 So. 2d 1197" court="Ala. Civ. App." date_filed="2005-07-08" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/dm-v-walker-county-dhr-1680596?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1680596">919 So.2d 1197, 1210 (Ala.Civ.App.2005).

The termination of parental rights is governed by Ala.Code 1975, § 12-15-319. That statute provides, in part:

“(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents. In determining whether or not the parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
“(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent, or excessive use of alcohol or controlled substances, of a duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for needs of the child.
“(4) Conviction of and imprisonment for a felony.