Lozinski v. Lozinski
[…] By order entered December 15, 1989, the circuit court ruled that the West Virginia Secretary of State improperly accepted service on behalf of appellee. The court reasoned that appellant's basis for applying the long-arm statute—appellee's interest in, use of, or possession of West Virginia real property[2]—was procedurally insufficient. The court premised its reasoning on the language of W.Va.Code § 56-3-33(b) which directs that "[w]hen jurisdiction over a nonresident is based solely upon the provisions of this section, only a cause of action arising from or growing out of one or more of the acts specified in subdivisions (1) through (7), subsection (a) of this section may be asserted against him." The court concluded that because the divorce cause of action did not arise from or grow out of appellee's interest in real property, long-arm jurisdiction was improperly invoked under W.Va.Code § 56-3-33.