Lozinski v. Lozinski
[…] See W.Va.Code § 56-3-33(c).[7]

Application of the long-arm statute based on appellee's nonsupport vested the circuit court with the requisite in personam jurisdiction necessary to adjudicate the issues of child support, alimony, equitable distribution, attorney's fees, and court costs. Having determined that the circuit court erroneously concluded that it lacked personal jurisdiction over appellee, the decision of the Circuit Court of Wood County is hereby reversed and remanded for further action consistent with this opinion.

Reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[1] West Virginia Code § 56-3-33, the long-arm statute, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The engaging by a nonresident, or by his duly authorized agent, in any one or more of the acts specified in subdivisions (1) through (7) of this subsection shall be deemed equivalent to an appointment by such nonresident of the secretary of state, or his successor in office, to be his true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all lawful process in any action or proceeding against him, in any circuit court in this State, including an action or proceeding brought by a nonresident plaintiff or plaintiffs, for a cause of action arising from or growing out of such act or acts, and the engaging in such act or acts shall be a signification of such nonresident's agreement that any such process against him, which is served in the manner hereinafter provided, shall be of the same legal force and validity as though such nonresident were personally served with a summons and complaint within this State;

(1) Transacting any business in this State;

(2) Contracting to supply services or things in this State;

(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this State;

(4) Causing tortious injury in this State by an act or omission outside this State if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this State;

(5) Causing injury in this State to any person by breach of warranty expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this State when he might reasonably have expected such person to use, consume or be affected by the goods in this State: Provided, That he also regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this State;

(6) Having an interest in, using or possessing real property in this State; or

(7) Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this State at the time of contracting.