1 Vet. App. 184 | Vet. App. | 1991
[…] In Fugere v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 103 (1990), this Court recognized that “[t]he days when benefits or entitlements were considered to be mere privileges are long past. It is now well recognized that ‘the interest of an individual in continued receipt of [Social Security disability] benefits is a statutorily created “property” interest protected by the Fifth Amendment.’ ” Fugere, at 108 (quoting Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 322, 96 S.Ct. 893, 901, 47 L.Ed.2d 18 (1976)). This rationale underlies 38 C.F.R. § 3.957(1990), which protects grants of service connection once they have been in effect over ten years and specifies that “[t]he 10-year period will be computed from the effective date of the Department of Veterans Affairs finding of service connection to the effective date of the rating decision severing service connection....”
The VA has never made a finding of service connection upon which appellant may rely. Therefore, no property interest in benefits has vested in appellant. A clerical error cannot be relied upon to invoke an estoppel against the United States for money payments.