223 Conn. 834 | Conn. | 1992
[…] United States, 373 U.S. 1, 16, 83 S. Ct. 1068, 10 L. Ed. 2d 148 [1962].” (Emphasis added.) Negron v. Warden, supra, 158. In this case, asserting ineffective assistance of appointed habeas counsel is a new ground. “[S]hould doubts arise in par
We hold that the Appellate Court properly concluded that a person convicted of a crime is entitled to seek a writ of habeas corpus on the ground that his attorney in his prior habeas corpus proceeding rendered ineffective assistance.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54c provides: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the first degree with a firearm, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except that in any prosecution under this section, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it shall be an affirmative defense
On July 30, 1986, the petitioner filed his second habeas corpus petition, which alleged that the petitioner was illegally confined because General Statutes § 53a-54c, the felony murder statute, was unconstitutional. The petitioner later abandoned that claim.