Loy's Office Supplies, Inc. v. Steelcase, Inc.
[…] Geneva Wheel & Stamping Corp., 172 Ga. App. 20 (322 SE2d 69) (1984); West Va. Glass Specialty Co. v. Guice & Walshe, Inc., 170 Ga. App. 556 (317 SE2d 592) (1984).

Appellant invokes certain provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, OCGA § 11-1-101 et seq. However, the agreement underlying this suit was not one governed by the provisions of that statute. See Dixie Lime & Stone Co. v. Wiggins Scale Co., 144 Ga. App. 145 (2) (240 SE2d 323) (1977); Harris v. Clark, 157 Ga. App. 549 (1) (278 SE2d 132) (1981).

Appellant also asserts that his action is nonetheless sustainable pursuant to OCGA § 13-3-44 (a): "A promise which the promiser should reasonably except to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise." This statute is a codification of the principle of "promissory estoppel," which principle relates to the sufficiency of the consideration to enforce a promise. See Pepsi Cola Bottling Co. v. First Nat. Bank, 248 Ga. 114, 116 (2) (281 SE2d 579) (1981).