367 So. 2d 237 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED, with directions.
. The Central & Southern Florida Flood Control District.
.Other defendants, The United States of America, Florida Fish & Game Commission and Allen C. Clark, Tax Collector of Palm Beach County, though initially named were dropped prior to trial.
. Conservation Areas I and II are a part of the National Wildlife Refuge System.
. The policy and reasons therefor of the Congress of the United Sates are clearly set forth in Section 460K, U.S.C.A.:
*240 “In recognition of mounting public demands for recreational opportunities on areas within the National Wildlife Refuge System, national fish hatcheries, and other conservation areas administered by the Secretary of the Interior for fish and wildlife purposes; and in recognition also of the resulting imperative need, if such recreational opportunities are provided, to assure that any present or future recreational use will be compatible with, and will not prevent accomplishment of, the primary purposes for which the said conservation areas were acquired or established, the Secretary of Interi- or is authorized, as an appropriate incidental or secondary use, to administer such areas or parts thereof for public recreation when in his judgment public recreation can be an appropriate incidental or secondary use; . . 16 U.S.C.A. at p. 748.
. Miami Beach Airline Service v. Crandon, 32 So.2d 153 (Fla.1947); St. Joe Natural Gas Co. v. City of Ward Ridge, 265 So.2d 714 (Fla. 1st DCA 1972); Panama City v. Seven Seas Restaurant, 180 So.2d 190 (Fla. 1st DCA 1965).