Lowry v. Reagan
[…] The parties did not present or brief the constitutionality of the War Powers Resolution to this Court.

[4] 50 U.S.C. sec. 1542 (1982).

[5] 50 U.S.C. sec. 1543(a). The President's written report must set forth: "(A) the circumstances necessitating the introduction of United States Armed Forces; (B) the constitutional and legislative authority under which such introduction took place; and (C) the estimated scope and duration of the hostilities or involvement." Id.

[6] 50 U.S.C. sec. 1543(a)(1). This is the provision that is directly applicable in this case. The War Powers Resolution does not define the term "hostilities" or the phrase "situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances." The meaning of these standards is a central issue in this case.