682 So. 2d 802 | La. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] However, the actions were not barred when the courts substituted the five-year prescriptive periods for the instruments. Thus, the threshold question in the case before us is whether the issuance of the check actually effected a novation as governed by La.Civ.Code arts. 1879-1881. These articles governing novation should be read in pari materia with the articles governing interruption by acknowledgment.
According to La.Civ.Code art. 1880, a no-vation “may not be presumed” and “the intention to extinguish the original obligation must be clear and unequivocal.” La.Civ. Code art.1881 states that an objective novation may occur in two ways: (1) “when, by agreement of the parties, a new performance is substituted for that previously owed, or a new cause is substituted for that of the original obligation ...” or (2) “when the parties expressly declare their intention to novate an obligation.” (Emphasis added).