Lowry v. Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals
[…] If no agreement of the parties is reached at such conferences resolving all issues presented, no offers of settlement, admissions or statements made by any party shall be admissible at any subsequent proceeding unless they are independently admissible therein."

[2] RCW 2.48.180 provides:

"Any person who, not being an active member of the state bar, or who after he has been disbarred or while suspended from membership in the state bar, as by this chapter provided, shall practice law, or hold himself out as entitled to practice law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor ..."

[3] RCW 41.64.130 provides, in pertinent part: "[T]he employee may appeal the decision and order of the board ... to the superior court of Thurston county on one or more of the grounds that the order was:

"(a) Founded on or contained an error of law, which shall specifically include error in construction or application of any pertinent rules or regulations;

"(b) Contrary to a preponderance of the evidence as disclosed by the entire record with respect to any specified finding or findings of fact;

"(c) Materially affected by unlawful procedure;

"(d) Based on violation of any constitutional provision; or

"(e) Arbitrary or capricious."