Lowrey v. Lowrey
[…] Once the trial judge found the requirements of § 452.335.1 to be satisfied, he could consider the factors of § 452.335.2 and other relevant factors including contributions toward the development of the spouse's special earning capacity in determining the amount of the maintenance to be awarded. Id.; Pederson v. Pederson, supra. The trial judge did not abuse his discretion.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

All concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 452.335 (as effective January 1, 1974) reads as follows in relevant part:

1. In a proceeding for nonretroactive invalidity, dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order to either spouse, but only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance

(1) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for the reasonable needs; and

(2) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment, ...

2. The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including:

(1) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently ...;

(2) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment;

(3) The standard of living established during the marriage;

(4) The duration of the marriage;

(5) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance;

(6) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance; and

(7) The conduct of a party seeking maintenance during the marriage.

[2] Other jurisdictions have wrestled with the professional school—working spouse syndrome and the problem of applying property status to educational degrees. See Lynn v.