Lowrance v. Patton
[…] As a separate and distinct action to recover property for the estate, the venue in the present case must be determined independently of the probate proceeding. Two of the appellants are state agencies *113 and one is a state official acting in his official capacity at the time of the transfer of funds at issue in this action. Absent a specific statute to the contrary, venue is governed, therefore, by 12 Ohio St. 1981, § 133(2). Section 133(2) provides, inter alia,:

"Actions for the following causes must be brought in the county where the cause, or some part thereof arose:
... .
Second. An action against a public officer for an act done by him in virtue or under color of his office, or for neglect of his official duties."

This court recently discussed the venue of actions against State officials in Grand River Dam Authority v. State.[13] We stated:

"The law governing venue of actions against public officers is well settled in this state.