Lowicki v. Skibs A. S. Herstein
[…] Lowicki v. Skibs A. S. Herstein

182 F. Supp. 585 | D. Maryland | 1960

CHESNUT, District Judge.

This civil action presents a question of “costs” which, I believe, has not heretofore been decided by this court.

28 U.S.C.A. § 1914 provides that: “(a) The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $15 * *. (b) The clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.”

The plaintiff, a longshoreman, while working on the M. V. Black Falcon, a ship lying in navigable water at the Port of Baltimore, has filed this civil action, against the shipowner claiming that he was injured (a) by the negligence of the ship (b) because it was unseaworthy.