Lowicki v. Skibs A. S. Herstein
[…] The plaintiff, a longshoreman, while working on the M. V. Black Falcon, a ship lying in navigable water at the Port of Baltimore, has filed this civil action, against the shipowner claiming that he was injured (a) by the negligence of the ship (b) because it was unseaworthy. On filing the suit his counsel did not pay the $15 filing fee required by § 1914 and the Clerk received it because it was claimed in the complaint that the plaintiff was excused from the necessity of pre-paying any costs by reason of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1916, which provides:

“In all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor.” That is to say, the plaintiff contends that he is exempt from the pre-payment of costs because although he is professedly a “longshoreman” he is entitled to be treated as a “seaman” under § 1916. Whether he is so entitled is the question thus presented.