432 S.E.2d 576 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] He estimated that if the shooting had occurred at such short range as claimed by Lowery, there would have been an unburned gunpowder pattern of approximately four inches in diameter on the sister's clothing.
1. Lowery contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction for armed robbery, because of the time span between the use of the weapon and the theft of the sister's money. This contention is without merit.
Under OCGA § 16-8-41 (a), "[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon. . . ." "`[T]he force or intimidation essential to robbery must either precede or be contemporaneous with, and not subsequent to, the taking.'" Young v. State, 251 Ga. 153, 157 (303 SE2d 431) (1983).