Lowery v. Nelson
[…] Unconstitutionality of a statute must be shown beyond a reasonable doubt. Hontz v. State, supra. Lowery does not demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that the procedure denied him due process or violated separation of powers. We affirm the Superior Court's holding that RCW 69.50.505 is constitutional.

Sheriff Nelson was awarded attorney's fees under RCW 4.84.270 by the Superior Court. Lowery claims that this was improper because fees may only be awarded to prevailing parties who recover more than their offer of settlement, and that Nelson never made an offer of settlement. RCW 4.84.270 provides:

The defendant ... shall be deemed the prevailing party within the meaning of RCW 4.84.250 [allowing attorney's fees], if the plaintiff ... recovers nothing, or if the recovery, exclusive of costs, is the same or less than the amount offered in settlement by the defendant ...

[5] Lowery's contention that an offer of settlement must be made is ill founded. A plain reading of the statute convinces us that a defendant is a prevailing party either if the plaintiff recovers nothing or if the plaintiff's recovery does not exceed the offer of settlement.