Lowery v. Nelson
[…] *753 Affirmed. Attorney's fees in the amount of $2,000 are awarded to Nelson on this appeal.

REED, A.C.J., and ALEXANDER, J., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court September 2, 1986.

NOTES

[1] Lowery does not challenge the Superior Court's dismissal of his claim against Brewer and his community because of the insufficiency of evidence.

[2] Superior court review was undertaken pursuant to the Rules for Appeal of Decisions of Courts of Limited Jurisdiction which were effective January 1, 1981, and such review was not a trial de novo.

[3] RCW 69.50.505(b) provides:

"Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized by any board inspector or law enforcement officer of this state upon process issued by any superior court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without process may be made if:

"...

"(4) The board inspector or law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this chapter." (Italics ours.)

[4] 21 U.S.C. § 881(b) then provided: