Lowery v. Industrial Commission
[…] We find that the award is not so supported and set it aside.

Finding number 4 states:

That the applicant herein, having sought and accepted benefits under the New Mexico Workmen’s Compensation Act has made an exclusive election and is therefore precluded from receiving benefits pursuant to the Arizona Workmen’s Compensation Act. Accordingly, his claim for benefits should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

We turn first to the question of jurisdiction. The statute dealing with jurisdiction when another state is involved is A.R.S. § 23-904. It reads:

EFFECT OF INJURY WITHOUT THE STATE; RIGHT TO COMPENSATION OF OUT-OF-STATE EMPLOYEE INJURED WITHIN STATE
A. If a workman who has been hired or is regularly employed in this state receives a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of such employment, he shall be entitled to compensation according to the law of this state even though the injury was received without the state.
B. If a workman who has been hired without this state is injured while engaged in his employer’s business, and is entitled to compensation 'for the injury under the law of the state where he was hired, he may enforce against his employer his rights in this state if they are such that they can reasonably be determined and dealt with by the commission and the courts in this state.

The record supports the hearing officer’s findings that petitioner is a New Mexico resident and that the accident occurred in Arizona. There is also evidence that petitioner was hired in Arizona.