Lowe v. Town of Mebane
[…] The court entered judgment making findings of fact and conclusions of law and declared the annexation ordinance effective. We affirm.

In their first issue on appeal petitioners question whether the trial court erred when it determined that the town had used methods calculated to provide reasonably accurate results when it ascertained that the three areas to be annexed, Areas A, B, and C, conformed to the use and subdivision requirements of G.S. 160A-36(c).

G.S. 160A-36(c) provides:

(c) The area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which is so developed that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes, and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage, not counting the acreage used at the time of annexation for commercial, industrial, governmental or institutional purposes, consists of lots and tracts five acres or less in size.

Petitioners claim that according to their calculations, Area A fails the subdivision test because less than 60% of the adjusted acreage consists of lots and tracts five acres or less in size.