650 So. 2d 969 | Fla. | 1994
[…] After having carefully reviewed the record, we find these claims to be without merit.
[2] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
[3] We note that a trial judge is authorized by law to appoint co-counsel in the situation presented by the facts in the instant case. See § 925.035, Fla. Stat. (1993) (as to a public defender with a conflict on a capital case, "it shall be his duty to move the court to appoint one or more members of The Florida Bar ... to represent th[e] accused."). Although we encourage trial judges to appoint dual counsel pursuant to this statute under the proper circumstances, we do not suggest that dual representation is mandated in every circumstance.
[4] Nelson v. State, 274 So. 2d 256 (Fla. 4th DCA 1973).