No. WD 53720 | Mo. Ct. App. | Dec 23, 1997
[…] We must affirm the PAB’s decision “unless it exceeds agency authority; it is not based upon substantial and competent evidence on the record as a whole; ... is unreasonable, arbitrary or capricious; ... involves an abuse of discretion; or ... is otherwise unlawful.” Missouri Department of Corrections v. Cheeney, 926 S.W.2d 939" court="Mo. Ct. App." date_filed="1996-08-20" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/missouri-department-of-corrections-v-cheeney-1758506?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1758506">926 S.W.2d 939, 941 (Mo.App.1996). Section 36.380, RSMo 1994, authorizes a state agency to dismiss an employee for cause “when [the agency] considers that such action is required in the interests of efficient administration and that the good of the service will be served thereby.” In approving or disapproving an agency’s dismissal, the PAB cannot substitute its judgment for the agency’s in deciding what action is for the good of the service. Cheeney, 926 S.W.2d 939" court="Mo. Ct.