Lowe v. Hart
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1) and (2).

Service was attempted on Defendants Bell, Gear, Hart and Heitger by leaving the summons and complaint with someone at their place of business. Defendants Bell, Gear, Hart and Heitger have each stated in their sworn declarations that they have not authorized any individual to accept service of process on their behalf. Thus, Defendants were not served pursuant to Rule 4(e)(2).

Next, the pursuant to Rule 4(e)(1), the Court needs to look at how service may be effected in the State of Florida. Florida Statute § 48.031 provides:

(1) (a) Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents
(2) (b) Substitute service may be made on an individual doing business as a sole proprietorship at his place of business, during regular business hours, by serving the manager of the business if one or more attempts to serve the owner have been made at the place of business....

Thus, Plaintiff has failed to properly serve Defendants pursuant to Florida Statute § 48.031. The record does not reflect that Defendants waived personal service, tried to evade service, or that Defendants gave anyone authority to accept process for them.