Lowe v. Futrell
[…] However, a nonsuit may properly be granted on the ground of the plaintiff's contributory negligence where his own evidence reasonably permits no other inference. Short v. Chapman, 261 N.C. 674, 136 S.E.2d 40; Cowan v. Murrows Transfer Co. and Carr v. Murrows Transfer Co., supra; Sheldon v. Childers, 240 N.C. 449, 82 S.E.2d 396; Lyerly v. Griffin, 237 N.C. 686, 75 S.E.2d 730.

*96 G.S. § 20-154(a) provides, "The driver of any vehicle upon a highway before * * * turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety." In Cowan v. Murrows Transfer Co. and Carr v. Murrows Transfer Co., supra, this Court said:

"A violation of this provision is negligence per se. Mitchell v. White, 256 N.C. 437, 124 S.E.2d 137; Grimm v. Watson, 233 N.C. 65, 62 S.E.2d 538. We held in Tallent v. Talbert, 249 N.C. 149, 105 S.E.2d 426, that failure to look during the last 90 feet before turning constituted contributory negligence as a matter of law. See also Badders v. Lassiter, 240 N.C. 413, 82 S.E.2d 357; Gasperson v. Rice, 240 N.C. 660, 83 S.E.2d 665.

By Chapter 768 of the Session Laws of 1965, subsection (b) of G.S. § 20-154, which deals specifically with the signals to be given before turning or stopping, was amended by changing the period at the end thereof to a semi-colon and adding, "and provided further that the violation of this section shall not constitute negligence per se." (Emphasis added) We need not now determine whether this proviso was intended to apply to subsection (a), for the collision here involved occurred 24 July 1964, prior to the amendment.

A bicycle is a vehicle and its rider is a driver within the meaning of the Motor Vehicle Law.