535 S.E.2d 689 | Va. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] As set out above, see discussion supra note 1, the trial court's nunc pro tunc order indicates that it convicted appellant of trespass in violation of Code § 18.2-119, We therefore analyze appellant's second assignment of error in light of this correction.
[4] Although the legislature has amended Code §§ 18.2-90 and 18.2-91 on multiple occasions since our decision in Crump, those amendments did not alter the language we analyzed in Crump. See 1997 Va. Acts ch. 832; 1996 Va. Acts ch. 1040; 1992 Va. Acts chs. 486, 546; 1991 Va. Acts ch. 710.
[5] Code § 18.2-119 provides as follows:
If any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area thereof, after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or in writing, by the owner, les-see, custodian or other person lawfully in charge thereof, or after having been forbidden to do so by a sign or signs posted by such persons or by the holder of any easement or other right-of-way authorized by the instrument creating such interest to post such signs on such lands, structures, premises or portion or area thereof at a place or places where it or they may be reasonably seen, or if any person, whether he is the owner, tenant or otherwise entitled to the use of such land, building or premises, goes upon, or remains upon such land, building or premises after having been prohibited from doing so by a court of competent jurisdiction by an order issued pursuant to [any of several enumerated statutes], and after having been served with such an order, he shall be guilty of a Class I misdemeanor.