Low v. City of Monticello
[…] A. Failure to Appeal to Supreme Court within Ten Days

¶ 16 Initially, Monticello City argues that Utah Code section 20A-7-607(4)(a) bars any challenge to the city's refusal to hold a referendum because Low did not apply to the Utah Supreme Court to obtain an extraordinary writ to compel a referendum within ten days after the city clerk informed the city residents petitioning the city for a referendum that such referendum would not be held. Section 20A-7-607(4)(a) provides:

If the local clerk refuses to accept and file any referendum petition, any voter may apply to the Supreme Court for an extraordinary writ to compel him [or her] to do so within ten days after the refusal.

Utah Code Ann. § 20A-7-607(4)(a) (1998) (emphasis added); cf. id. §§ 20A-7-608(4), -610(4).