This action could not be maintained at common law, and depends entirely upon the statutes of the Commonwealth. Babcock v. Thompson, 3 Pick. 446.
[…] Justice Dewey, in 1 Allen, 565, 566, that it should be construed liberally; or what interpretation of it we should adopt, if it were a new question.

The present action is not indeed brought against the winner, but against the owner, tenant and occupant of the house in which the money was lost by gaming. But the St. of 1837, c. 179, (which first made such a person liable, and was passed long before the decision in Plummer v. Gray,) as well as the reenactment thereof in the Gen. Sts. c. 85, § 2, expressly provides that he shall be liable to an action “ in the same manner and to the same extent as the winner thereof is liable by the provisions of ” the Rev. Sts. c. 50, § 12, and the Gen. Sts. c. 85, § 1, respectively.