164 Conn. 178 | Conn. | 1972
[…] Several well-established general principles of the law of taxation are applicable in this case. The incidents of taxation should fall, as far as possible, equally on all similarly situated. First Federal Savings & Loan Assn. v. Connelly, 142 Conn. 483, 491, 115 A.2d 455, appeal dismissed, 350 U.S. 927, 76
The provisions of § 12-81a of the General Statutes govern municipal taxation of property which prior to the purchase was tax exempt. The statute imposes tax liability on the purchaser of such property prorated “for the tax year in which the transfer took place.”
As we have noted, § 12-81a (a) provides that a purchaser shall be liable for taxes from the date of the conveyance, “including a pro-rated share of taxes for the tax year in which the transfer took place.” Sections 12-81a (c) through (e) provide that after the assessor has received notice of the transfer, he shall add the property to the grand list “at its normal full assessment value, pro-rated from the date of transfer to the next assessment date” and notify the tax collector, who is to present