119 Wash. App. 110 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] LIHI asks us to hold that the record conclusively establishes that the Lakewood Plan does not further GMA affordable housing goals citing the City’s Final Environmental Impact Statement: “Supply of affordable housing likely to decrease significantly by 2017.” AR at 1040. The City contends that this is an isolated statement, taken out of context and that it applies only to American Lake Gardens and Springbrook, not the entire City. Because the Board, not this court, is the proper entity to resolve this dispute we do not decide this issue.
RCW 36.70A.280 states:
(1) A growth management hearings board shall hear and determine only those petitions alleging either.
(a) That a state agency, county, or city planning under this chapter is not in compliance with the requirements of this chapter, chapter 90.58 RCW as it relates to the adoption of shoreline master programs or amendments thereto, or chapter 43.21C RCW as it relates to plans, development regulations, or amendments, adopted under RCW 36.70A.040 or chapter 90.58 RCW; or
(b) That the twenty-year growth management planning population projections adopted by the office of financial management pursuant to RCW 43.62.035 should be adjusted.
(2) A petition may be filed only by: (a) The state, or a county or city that plans under this chapter; (b) a person who has participated orally or in writing before the county or city regarding the matter on which a review is being requested; (c) a person who is certified by the governor within sixty days of filing the request with the board; or (d) a person qualified pursuant to RCW 34.05.530.
(3) For purposes of this section “person” means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, state agency, governmental subdivision or unit thereof, or public or private organization or entity of any character.