554 P.2d 611 | Or. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] Inasmuch as the redetermination established claimant's ineligibility ab initio on the above described new ground, the hernia would not be the controlling factor in the redetermination, even though it contributed to claimant's unavailability from the date of its occurrence for the remainder of the period in issue.
Accordingly the Division was entitled to charge claimant's account for the benefits erroneously paid.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] ORS 657.155 in pertinent part provides:
"(1) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the administrator finds that:
"(a) He has registered for work at and thereafter has continued to report at an employment office in accordance with such rules as the administrator may prescribe. * * *
"(b) He has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with ORS 657.260.
"(c) He is able to work, is available for work, and is actively seeking and unable to obtain suitable work. * * *