554 P.2d 611 | Or. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] In support of his principal contention that the Division had no legal authority to reverse its prior decision, claimant argues as follows:
The Division's attempted reversal is based entirely on information which was actually in its possession at the time of the original decision (except for the medical evidence as to claimant's later discovered hernia); that a reversal in such a situation is prohibited by ORS 657.290(1).
ORS 657.290(1) provides:
"Upon his own motion or upon application of any party to a claim for benefits, *613 the administrator may in his discretion at any time after the same was made and irrespective of whether it has become final under this chapter, reconsider any previous decision as to clerical errors and errors of computation in the claim and may, with respect to allowing or disallowing in whole or in part a claim for benefits, enter a new decision either upon any grounds or issues not previously ruled upon or in any case where new facts not previously known to the administrator become available." (Emphasis supplied.)
So far as we can determine the above provision has not been previously interpreted by the appellate courts of this state.
It is our conclusion that claimant's interpretation of the above statute cannot be sustained.