235 F.R.D. 248 | S.D.N.Y. | 2006
[…] N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(9). While the statutory definition expressly excludes public libraries and certain educational institutions from the covered class of public accommodations, it does not specifically exempt public assistance-related facilities from its scope.
The Social Services statute and regulation upon which Plaintiffs rely include both general prohibitions of disability-related discrimination in the provision of social services by public authorities and specific prohibitions on the segregation of recipients in connection with such services. Section 331(3) of New York’s Social Services Law provides that “[n]o social services district shall, in the exercising of the powers and duties established in this title, permit discrimination on the basis of ... handicap, in the selection of participants ... and the separate use of facilities or other treatment of participants.” N.Y. Soe. Serv. Law § 331(3) (McKinney 2005). Related regulations provide, in relevant part: