Loveless v. Bryson
[…] Clem v. State, 462 So. 2d 1134 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984) [Clem II]. *944 We think the language of section 958.10, while somewhat unclear, does lend support to the decision we reached in Lollis. However, it now appears to us that a recent amendment to section 948.06 explicitly controls the present case and distinguishes our opinion in Lollis.

Section 958.14, Florida Statutes (1983) provides:

A violation or alleged violation of the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06(1).

Chapter 83-131, section 20, Laws of Florida, amended section 948.06(1) to encompass community control violations in addition to probation violations. The amended statute, which became effective October 1, 1983, states as follows:

Whenever within the period of probation or community control there is reasonable ground to believe that a probationer or offender in community control has violated his probation or community control in a material respect, any parole or probation supervisor may arrest such probationer or offender without warrant wherever found and shall forthwith return him to the court granting such probation or community control. Any committing magistrate may issue a warrant, upon the facts being made known to him by affidavit of one having knowledge of such facts, for the arrest of the probationer or offender, returnable forthwith before the court granting such probation or community control. Any parole or probation supervisor, any officer authorized to serve criminal process, or any peace officer of this state is authorized to serve and execute such warrant. The court, upon the probationer or offender being brought before it, shall advise him of such charge of violation and, if such charge is admitted to be true, may forthwith revoke or modify the probation, place the probationer into a community control program, or continue the probation. If probation is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation or the offender into community control. If such violation of probation or community control is not admitted by the probationer or offender, the court may commit him or release him with or without bail to await further hearing, or it may dismiss the charge of probation or community control violation.