Loveless v. Bryson
[…] State, No. 81-2243 (Fla. 4th DCA August 31, 1983) [Clem I]. Subsequent to the filing of this petition, the Fourth District withdrew its opinion as being erroneous and entered a new opinion holding that, pursuant to sections 958.05(2) and 958.14, the circuit court has jurisdiction over offenders in a community control program. Clem v. State, 462 So. 2d 1134 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984) [Clem II]. *944 We think the language of section 958.10, while somewhat unclear, does lend support to the decision we reached in Lollis. However, it now appears to us that a recent amendment to section 948.06 explicitly controls the present case and distinguishes our opinion in Lollis.

Section 958.14, Florida Statutes (1983) provides:

A violation or alleged violation of the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06(1).

Chapter 83-131, section 20, Laws of Florida, amended section 948.06(1) to encompass community control violations in addition to probation violations. The amended statute, which became effective October 1, 1983, states as follows: