27 F.3d 1545 | Fed. Cir. | 1994
[…] Our precedent, Casman and cases like it, tells us the answer is no. As we are unwilling to give stare decisis effect to a matter that we did not fully consider and that was not before us in the prior case, we do not consider today’s case as a ‘resurrection’ of Casman (see dissent, Op. at 1557), but as an opportunity for the Government to persuade us why we should abandon Casman.
II.
The precise issue in this case is the meaning of the term “claims” as it is used in § 1500, which states that the Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction “of any claims for or in respect to which the plaintiff ... has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States ...” (Emphasis added.) Specifically, the question is whether the “claims” which Loveladies brought to the Court of Federal Claims are the same as the “claims” which Loveladies had already sued upon in the district court.