27 F.3d 1545 | Fed. Cir. | 1994
[…] After a panel of the court heard oral argument in this case, but before an opinion was issued, the full court sitting in banc decided UNR Industries, Inc. v. United States, 962 F.2d 1013 (Fed.Cir.1992) (UNR). That case was taken on certiorari by the Supreme Court and affirmed. Keene Corp. v. United States, — U.S. —, 113 S.Ct. 2035, 124 L.Ed.2d 118 (1993) (UNR/Keene). In UNR this court undertook a comprehensive review of the jurisprudence surrounding 28 U.S.C. § 1500, which in pertinent part states:
The United States [Court of Federal Claims] shall not have jurisdiction of any claims for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States....
Based on our decision in UNR, but prior to the decision of the Supreme Court in UNR/ Keene, the Government moved in this court to vacate the judgment in favor of Lovela-dies.