Lovelace v. Office of Child Support Enforcement
[…] Scroggins, 302 Ark. 362, 790 S.W.2d 157 (1990); Creson v. Creson, 53 Ark. App. 41, 917 S.W.2d 553 (1996).

Reference to the child-support chart is mandatory where there is a current duty to support, and the chart itself establishes a rebuttable presumption of the appropriate amount which can only be explained away by express findings stating why the chart amount is unjust or inappropriate. See Black v. Black, 306 Ark. 209, 214, 812 S.W.2d 480 (1991). Likewise, in a case such as this where there is no current duty to support due to the child’s reaching majority, Arkansas Code Annotated § 9-14-235 (Supp. 1995) states that:

[T]he obligor shall continue to pay an amount... to be determined by a court based on the application of guidelines for child support under the family support chart, until such time as the child support arrearage or judgment has been satisfied.

The chancellor, in her discretion, is not entirely precluded from adjusting the amount as deemed warranted under the facts of a particular case, and this court will not disturb the chancellor’s decision to do so absent an abuse of discretion. Jones v. Jones, 43 Ark.