Lovejoy Company v. Ackis
[…] At the time of the mishap he was en route to Jacksonville for a conference with his employer. This happened 10 December 1938. On 21 August 1939 the wife filed her claim with Florida Industrial Commission, and on 13 November 1939 Ola Tate Ackis also presented a claim. These were heard by the deputy commissioner with the result we have already given.

We think the first stated question, relative to the jurisdiction of Florida Industrial Commission over the claim, was properly answered by the circuit court. The controlling part of Workmen's Compensation Law is found in Sec. 9 (Sec.440.09 Florida Statutes, 1941, Sec. 440.09 F.S.A.) where it is provided that if "an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this state, which would entitle him or his dependents to compensation if it had happened in this state, the employee or his dependents shall be entitled to compensation, if the contract of employment was made in this state, and if the employer's place of business is in this state or if the residence of the employee is in this state, provided, his contract of employment was not expressly for service exclusively outside of this state . . . ." Under it, as it applies to this contest, three elements must be established