462 A.2d 58 | Md. | 1983
[…] Chesapeake Bay Aff., 261 Md. 585, 276 A.2d 200 (1971). Thus, the imposition of the mandatory sentence satisfies both the due process provisions of the 14th Amendment and Article 24 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights.
Accordingly, we hold that the imposition of the mandatory sentence in this case (after plea negotiations had failed and Loveday was found guilty by a jury) was neither a violation of the Due Process Clause of the 14th Amendment nor Article 24 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights.
Judgment affirmed.
Loveday to pay the costs.
NOTES
[1] Section 12-201 states:
Except as provided in § 12-202 of this title, in any case or proceeding pending in or decided by the Court of Special Appeals upon appeal from a circuit court or an orphans' court or the Maryland Tax Court, any party, including the State, may file in the Court of Appeals a petition for certiorari to review the case or proceeding. The petition may be filed either before or after the Court of Special Appeals has rendered a decision, but not later than the time prescribed by the Maryland Rules. In a case or proceeding described in this section, the Court of Appeals also may issue the writ of certiorari on its own motion.
[2] In Kisamore v. State, 286 Md. 654, 409 A.2d 719 (1980), the defendant had entered into a plea agreement whereby he would plead guilty if the sentence imposed would be no more than three years. The judge agreed to the plea.