218 Conn. 46 | Conn. | 1991
[…] The plaintiff claims, however, that even if an employer is entitled to a credit to the extent of a third party recovery, such credit must be established by the court and not by the workers’ compensation commissioner because § 31-293 (a) does not expressly permit the workers’ compensation commissioner to establish the amount of the credit. The plaintiff argues, therefore, that it is beyond the authority of the commissioner to make apportionments for future benefits after the third party action is over. We disagree.
Section 31-293 (a) states explicitly that an employer has a right to reimbursement for “an amount equal to the present worth of any probable future payments which he has by award become obligated to pay . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Under our Workers’ Compensation Act only the commissioner has the authority to make compensation awards.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the matter is remanded to that court with direction to render judgment affirming the decision of the compensation review division.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., and Borden, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 31-293 (a) provides in relevant part: “When any injury for which compensation is payable under . . . this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages . . . the injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for such injury .... If . . . any damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer . . . shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of such recovery, after the deduction
The other defendant, J. P. Stevens and Company, Inc., was the plaintiffs employer.
See, e.g., General Statutes § 31-278; Delgaizo v. Veeder-Root, Inc., 133 Conn. 664, 668, 54 A.2d 262 (1947).
Dissenting Opinion
with whom Hull, J., joins, dissenting.