Love v. Borough of Stroudsburg
[…] All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, or acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness. Section 26 provides:

Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.

[2] Act of May 1, 1929, P.L. 905, as amended, repealed by the Act of April 29, 1959, P.L. 58, formerly 75 P.S. § 663. Similar provisions are now found at sections 3353 and 6109 of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §§ 3353 and 6109. Section 3353(d) provides:

Restrictions by appropriate authorities. — The department on State-designated highways and local authorities on any highway within their boundaries may by erection of official traffic control devices prohibit, limit or restrict stopping, standing or parking of vehicles on any highway where engineering and traffic studies indicate that stopping, standing, or parking would constitute a safety hazard or where the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles would unduly interfere with the free movement of traffic.

Section 6109 enumerates specific police powers delegated to local authorities, including the general power to regulate and prohibit parking.