Love v. Borough of Stroudsburg
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

ORDER

AND NOW, January 25, 1990, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Monroe County in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 1 provides:

All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, or acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness. Section 26 provides:

Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.

[2] Act of May 1, 1929, P.L. 905, as amended, repealed by the Act of April 29, 1959, P.L. 58, formerly 75 P.S. § 663. Similar provisions are now found at sections 3353 and 6109 of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa.