Love v. Baum
[…] BAUM APPEAL

Baum contends it was error to allow counsel to examine him concerning criminal convictions when counsel had called Baum as a witness. Baum concedes that Wells v. Goforth, 443 S.W.2d 155 (Mo. banc 1969), abrogated the rule that a party cannot impeach his own witness as to adverse party witnesses and allowed a party who called an adverse party as a witness to impeach the witness by showing prior inconsistent statements. Calling an adverse party as a witness is permitted by § 491.030 which states:

Any party to any civil action or proceeding may compel any adverse party, or any person for whose immediate and adverse benefit such action or proceeding is instituted, prosecuted or defended, to testify as a witness in his behalf, in the same manner and subject to the same rules as other witnesses; provided, that the party so called to testify may be examined by the opposite party, under the rules applicable to the cross-examination of witnesses.

The right to bring out a criminal conviction on the part of a witness is provided in § 491.050. That section provides: