Lovata v. Helfers
[…] On remand this issue must be resolved.

2)TELEPHONE SERVICE

Decedent died on February 10, 1989. However, the personal representative continued telephone service at decedent’s residence until June 1990, a period of sixteen months. The amended final statement of account reflects eleven vouchers totalling $131.26 for telephone service. He testified he continued the service because “there were times when I had to go to the house and make phone calls from there” and “there were times when agents were there to make phone calls.”

Section 473.803 RSMo 1986 provides: The independent personal representative shall ... take all steps reasonably necessary for the management, protection, and preservation of, the estate in his possession. Here, continuing telephone service for 16 months after decedent’s death is not a reasonably necessary step to protect or preserve the estate. The personal representative continued the service for his own personal convenience and for the convenience of other agents.