Loup County v. Rumbaugh
[…] Nothing in this section gives the county board of equalization authority to levy for payment of a judgment obtained against an irrigation district such as the Calamus Irrigation District, or even one that has been dissolved. There is no evidence that either of the judgments were for organization purposes unless the same could be included under general expenses, and if so, there would be no way to tell whether the warrants in question were for that purpose or some other purpose, as far as the record is concerned.

We now refer to section 77-1619, R. S. 1943, which has to do with judgments, and provides: “Whenever any judgment shall be obtained in any court of .competent jurisdiction in this state for the payment of a sum of money against any county, township, school district, road district, town or city board of education, or against any municipal corporation, or when any such judgment has been recovered and now remains unpaid, it shall be the duty of the county board, school district board of education, city council or other corporate officers, as the case may require, to make provision for the prompt payment of the same.”

Section 77-1619, R. S. 1943, is analogous to section 5987, Comp.