Loup County v. Rumbaugh
[…] St. 1922.

Section 46-134, R. S. 1943, provides in part as follows: “The board (irrigation district board) shall then levy an assessment sufficient to raise the annual interest on the outstanding bonds, and all payments due or to become due the ensuing year to the United States * * *” then details the manner of assessment. There was no obligation on the part of the Calamus Irrigation District to the United States government at any time — no bonds were issued, warrants were issued as herein noted.

Section 46-135, R. S. 1943, provides: “If the board deems it necessary, it may at the same time levy an assessment for the care and maintenance of irrigation works already constructed and for the payment of salaries of officers and general expenses, * * *” then details the manner and form of such assessments. The record fails to disclose that an assessment was made for the purposes designated in such section of the statutes.