Louisville, Evansville & St. Louis Railway Co. v. Thomas
[…] In section 4029, R. S. 1881, being section 5 of the same statute, it is further provided as follows : On the hearing of any such cause, the court or jury trying the same shall give judgment for the plaintiff or plaintiffs for the value of the animal or animals killed or the injury done, without regard to the question whether such killing or injury was the result of wilful misconduct or negligence, or the result of unavoidable accident.”

Section 4031, R. S. 1881, being section 7 of the same act, in force since July 2d, 1877, reads as follows: “ This act shall not apply to any railroad securely fenced in, and if such fence be properly maintained by such company, lessee, assignee, receiver, or other person running the same.”