Louissaint v. Hudson Waterways Corp.
[…] The jury answered the following questions:

*124“Question: Was plaintiff injured as a result of the negligence of the defendants?

“Answer: Yes.

“Question: What damages, if any, do you award plaintiff for

“(A) Special damages

“(1) Medical expenses

$3,759.83

“(2) Loss of Wages — benefits

“(i) Gross

$567,000

“(ii) Less taxes

$75,750.00

“(B) General damages

$150,000.”

The total of general damages and special damages deducting taxes came to $645,009.83. If taxes are not to be deducted, the total of general and special damages is $720,759.83.

Plaintiff now moves, pursuant to CPLR 5016 (subd [b]) which provides, “if there is a special verdict, the court shall direct entry of an appropriate judgment”, to have the court enter judgment on the jury’s special verdict in the sum of $720,759.83 with interest from March 2, 1981. Prior to 1980, it had been the rule,, both in Federal and State courts, with few exceptions, that in considering the question of damages a jury was not to take future income