Louisiana State Bar Ass'n v. Meyer
[…] In this instance, some financial loss was incurred by several of the financial institutions. Without the strong confidence shown in Meyer by other members of the bar, a more severe sanction would be ordered. However, considering all the circumstances, the recommendation of the Commissioner and the Committee is appropriate.

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that John Francis Meyer be suspended from practicing law in the State of Louisiana for a period of two and one-half years, commencing February 2, 1984. All costs of these proceedings are taxed against respondent Meyer.

. LSA-Const.1974, Art. V, § 5(B) provides:

"Original Jurisdiction. The supreme court has exclusive original jurisdiction of disciplinary proceedings against a member of the bar.”

. Unreported. April 27, 1983, Criminal Docket No. 82-391, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana.

. The prison sentence was suspended on Count Five and Meyer was placed on active probation for a period of three years after his release from confinement.