209 So. 2d 347 | La. Ct. App. | 1968
[…] The basis for the defendants’ argument with respect to the lower court’s error in awarding 10% attorney’s fees in accordance with R.S. 38:2246, is that this statute has been construed by the courts so as to provide that a plaintiff must recover the entire amount of his claim in order to be awarded attorney’s fees, and in this case, the defendant asserts that a back charge of $118.00 was owed by Louisiana School Supply Company to Abraham; therefore, the plaintiff was unable to recover the full amount of its claim from the defendant.
The statute, R.S. 38:2246, reads:
“After amicable demand for payment has been made on the principal and surety and thirty days has elapsed without payment being made, any claimant recovering the full amount of his recorded or sworn claim whether by concursus proceeding or separate suit, shall be allowed ten percent attorney’s fees which shall be taxed in the judgment on the amount recovered.”
To reiterate, with other words, the defendants point out that the courts have concluded that this statute, being penal in nature, must be strictly construed, and a claimant is not entitled to recover 10% attorney’s fees unless he recovers the entire amount claimed by him.