704 P.2d 104 | Or. | 1985
[…] This section does not deprive any party having a claim or cause of action under or upon such undertaking from electing to pursue the ordinary remedy of the party by action for legal or equitable remedies.”
ORS 662.090(2) contains two main protections. First, if a temporary restraining order or temporary injunction is improvidently or erroneously issued, those persons who sustain any “loss, expense or damage * * * including all reasonable costs, together with a reasonable attorney fee at trial and on appeal,” are entitled to recover those amounts from the plaintiff who brought the suit.