704 P.2d 104 | Or. | 1985
[…] Following passage of the federal act, Oregon and 22 other states passed their own anti-injunction acts. W. Wilson, Labor Law Handbook § 702 (1963 and 1976 Supplement). The Oregon act was passed in 1933. Or Laws 1933, ch 355. * * *
*529 296 Or at 539, 679 P2d at 290.
Oregon also adopted the provisions of section 7 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 USC § 107 (1973). ORS 662.090(2) and (3) provide:
“(2) No temporary restraining order or temporary injunction shall be issued except on condition that complainant first files an undertaking with adequate security in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to recompense those enjoined for any loss, expense or damage caused by the improvident or erroneous issuance of such order or injunction, including all reasonable costs, together with a reasonable attorney fee at trial and on appeal and expense of defense against the order or against the granting of any injunctive relief sought in the same proceeding and subsequently denied by the court.