704 P.2d 104 | Or. | 1985
[…] Such a result would go against the remedial purpose of the legislation.
Entirely different legal principles operate to limit the surety’s liability to the amount of its undertaking. Because the obligation of the principal is separate from and in addition to the obligation of the surety, we hold that the amount of the bond does not operate as a limitation upon any award of attorney fees.
The plaintiffs objections to the award of attorney fees are overruled. The defendants who seek attorney fees are
ORS 20.190 provides:
“A prevailing party in a civil action or proceeding who has a right to recover costs and disbursements in the following cases also has a right to recover, as a part of the costs and disbursements, the following additional amounts:
“(1) In the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals, on an appeal, $85.
«* * * * * »
The 1985 legislature amended ORS 20.310(1) to read: