Louisiana Maintenance Services, Inc. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's of London
[…] On May 30, 1990, LMS propounded the following request for admission to Lloyd’s:

REQUEST FOR ADMISSION NO. 60:
Admit or deny that the only exclusionary language Lloyd’s is relying on to deny the claim that is the subject of this litigation is (sic) contained in Section VI(A) of the insurance form entitled “Broad Form Comprehensive General Liability Endorsement,” Form GL 0404.

On July 12, 1990 Lloyd’s responded:

RESPONSE TO REQUEST FOR ADMISSION NO. 60:
Admitted on the basis of the claim as currently presented by LMS.

Relative to the effect of an admission, LSA-C.C.P. art. 1468 provides:

Any matter admitted under this rule is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission. Subject to the provisions of Article 1551 governing amendment of a pretrial order, the court may permit withdrawal or amendment when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice him in maintaining his action or defense on the merits. Any admission made by a party under Articles 1466 and 1467 is for the purpose of the pending action only and is not an admission by him for any other purpose nor may it be used against him in any other proceeding.

[Emphasis added].

There is no withdrawal or amendment relative to admission No. 60 in the record.

In addition, LSA-C.C. art. 1853 provides that “A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding.