Louisiana Maintenance Services, Inc. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's of London
[…] Any admission made by a party under Articles 1466 and 1467 is for the purpose of the pending action only and is not an admission by him for any other purpose nor may it be used against him in any other proceeding.

[Emphasis added].

There is no withdrawal or amendment relative to admission No. 60 in the record.

In addition, LSA-C.C. art. 1853 provides that “A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.”

The original Broad Form policy provided for contractual indemnity, as well as property damage, with certain exclusions. One such exclusion was that set forth in the policy as follows: